2016 Pangos All-South Frosh-Soph Camp Dallas Recap

DALLAS – The second stop on the fall national Pangos All-Frosh/Soph circuit got a nice jolt of energy – and talent – Sunday.

Two sophomores from Guyer High in Denton showed up Sunday morning and easily played their way into Sunday afternoon’s Top 30 All-Star game that wrapped up the All-Frosh/Soph South Camp that was held at the Triple A/Focused Learning Academy.

Left-handed De’Vion Harmon, a one-time football standout who gave up the grid iron this summer to focus on hoops, made a compelling on-court argument that he’s the top point guard prospect in the Class of 2019 during the Oct. 8-9 USA Basketball Mini Camp in Colorado Springs.

And he was every bit as impressive during the two “camp games” he played Sunday morning, getting pretty much anywhere he wanted to on his dribble, often culminating in scores for himself or for teammates via his nifty passing.

His Guyer teammate, 6-foot-6 Jalen Wilson, didn’t get an invitation to Colorado Springs but he made the very best of his trip to Dallas Sunday, showing off a lot of skill as a handler, scorer and passer in both his camp games and the Top 30 contest.

Another of the “Sunday show-ups” who made quite the impression on me (it was my first time seeing him in action) was 6-9 Drew Timme (Pearce High in Richardson, TX), who has well-advanced low-post and perimeter fundamentals – more so than any other “big” at the camp.

But my choice for “Most Outstanding Player” from the Class of 2019 over the two days couldn’t have been any obvious.

Yep, that tag goes to 6-foot-10 Charles Bassey (San Antonio St. Anthony), who used the two days to once more show how dominant he is capable of being at both ends of the floor.

Since Harmon played just one day, my nod for the runner-up in the 2019 category goes to 6-5 Trey Williams (The Colony), who consistently played as hard as anyone I watched here.

Six-five Cade Cunningham (from Bowie in Arlington, TX), who I think will be a point guard-type when he gets to college in four years, was my choice for MOP in the 2020 class here, with Moses Moody (Little Rock Parkview) and Jerry Ilyia (Redemption Academy in Troy, NY) the runners-up.

My “Best of the Camp” selections follow. They are not based upon “college potential/what kind of prospects” they are but how well they played (effort and shot selection were big factors) when I watched this weekend.

Top 25 performers (alpha listing):

SOPHOMORES (Class of 2019/15 players)
Brant Banks 6-9 (Houston/St. Thomas)
Ashton Dedner 6-0 (Little Rock, AR/eStern)
Charles Bassey 6-10 (San Antonio/St. Anthony)
K.J. Cunningham 6-1 (Bryan, TX/Rudder)
De’Vion Harmon 6-1 (Denton, TX/Guyer)
Chris Harris 6-2 (Grand Prairie, TX/South)
Tyrese Maxey 6-3 (Garland, TX/Garland)
Montavious Murphy 6-7 (Spring, TX/Klein Collins)
Joe Rollins 6-0 (Humble, TX/Atascosita)
Charles Smith IV 6-4 (Houston/Westbury Christian)
Tyreek Smith 6-8 (Dallas/Advanced Preparatory International)
Drew Timme 6-9 (Richardson, TX/Pearce)
Dearon Tucker 6-9 (Coppel, TX/Universal Academy)
Trey Williams 6-5 (The Colony, TX/The Colony)
Jaylen Wilson 6-6 (Denton, TX/Guyer)

FRESHMEN (Class of 2020 plus one *2021/10 players)
Hayden Brittingham 6-4 (Crowley, TX/Crowley)
Cade Cunningham 6-5 (Arlington, TX/Bowie)
Jerry Iliya 6-6 (Troy, NY/Redemption Academy)
Arthur Kaluma* 6-6 (Dallas/Frankford Middle School)
Caleb Lohner 6-6 (Flower Mound, TX/Flower Mound)
Tramon Mark 6-3 (Dickinson, TX/Dickinson)
Mike Miles 5-11 (Lancaster, TX/Lancaster)
Moses Moody 6-4 (Little Rock, AR/Parkview)
K.J. Pruitt 6-4 (Little Elm, TX/Little Elm)
Breon Thompson 6-5 (San Antonio Highlands)

The following two tabs change content below.
Frank Burlison
One of the most respected basketball writers and basketball talent evaluators in the world. He’s an original (1978) member of the McDonald’s All-American Selection/Advisory Committee and was inducted into the United States Basketball Writers’ Association Hall of Fame during the 2005 Final Four in St. Louis.
Frank Burlison

Latest posts by Frank Burlison (see all)