Howard Garfinkel’s Top High School Players of All-Time

Howard Garfinkel’s Top High School Players of All-Time


The 1920-1940’s

 

Name High School City,State
    Graduated
John Wooden Martinsville Martinsville,IN 1928
Dolly King Alexander Hamilton High Brooklyn,NY 1935
William “Pop” Gates Benjamin Franklin Brooklyn,NY 1937
Joe Fulks Kuttawa Kuttawa,KY 1937
Bob Davies John Harris SC 1938
George Mikan Joliet Catholic Joliet,IL 1941
Bobby Wanzer Benjamin Franklin Brooklyn,NY 1941
Sid Tannenbaum Thomas Jefferson Brooklyn,NY 1941
Ralph Beard Male Louisville,KY 1944
Isaac Walthour Benjamin Franklin Brooklyn,NY 1946
Rabbit Walthour Benjamin Franklin Brooklyn,NY 1946
Sherman White Dwight Morrow Englewood,NJ 1947


The 1950’s

 

Name High School City,State
    Graduated
Sihugo Green Boys Brooklyn,NY 1951
Tom Gola LaSalle College High Philadelphia,PA 1951
Bill Russell McClymonds CA 1952
Stacy Arceneaux Taft Bronx,NY 1953
Danny Power St. Ann’s Academy New York,NY 1953
Elgin Baylor Spingarn Washington DC 1954
Tommy Kearns St. Ann’s Academy New York,NY 1954
Wilt Chamberlin Overbrook Philadelphia,PA 1955
Alan Seiden Jamaica Jamaica,NY 1955
Guy Rogers North East PA 1955
Oscar Robertson Crispus Attucks Indianapolis,IN 1956
Tony Jackson Thomas Jefferson Brooklyn,NY 1957
Tom Stith St. Francis Prep Queens,NY 1957
Larry Brown Long Beach Long Beach,NY 1958
Jerry Lucas Middletown Middletown,OH 1958
Ron Johnson Van Buren Jamaica,NY 1958
Art Heyman Oceanside Oceanside,NY 1959
Barry Kramer Linton Schenectady,NY 1959


The 1960’s

 

Name High School City,State
    Graduated
Connie Hawkins Boy’s Brooklyn,NY 1960
Roger Brown Wingate Brooklyn,NY 1960
Bill Bradley Crystal City Crystal City,MO 1961
Billy Cunningham Erasmus Hall Brooklyn,NY 1961
Lew Alcindor Power Memorial New York,NY 1965
Calvin Murphy Norwalk Norwalk,CT 1966
Rick Mount Broughton Lebanon,IN 1966
Pete Maravich Edwards Military Inst. NC 1966
Jim McMillian Jefferson Brooklyn,NY 1966
Spencer Haywood Pershing Detroit,MI 1967
Ken Durrett Schenley Pittsburgh,PA 1968
Howard Porter Booker FL 1968
George McGinniss Washington Indianapolis,IN 1969
Mel Davis Boy’s Brooklyn,NY 1969


The 1970’s

Name High School City,State
    Graduated
Tom McMillan Mansfield Mansfield,PA 1970
Bill Walton Helix La Mesa,CA 1970
Quin Buckner Thornridge Dolton,IL 1972
Walter Luckett Kolbe Bridgeport,CT 1972
Adrian Dantley DeMatha Hyattsville,MD 1973
Moses Malone Petersburg Petersburg,VA 1974
Alfred “Butch” Lee Dewitt Clinton Bronx,NY 1974
David Rivers St. Anthony Jersey City,NJ 1974
Darrell Griffith Male Louisville,KY 1976
Mike O’Koren Hudson Catholic Jersey City,NJ 1976
Earvin “Magic” Johnson Everett Lansing,MI 1977
Gene Banks West Philadelphia Philadelphia,PA 1977
Albert King Ft. Hamilton Brooklyn,NY 1977
Kelly Tripucka Bloomfield Bloomfield,NJ 1977
Jeff Ruland Sachem Lake Ronkonkoma,NY 1977
Mark Aguirre Westinghouse Chicago,IL 1978
Sam Bowie Lebanon Lebanon,PA 1979
Isiah Thomas St. Joseph’s IL 1979
Ralph Sampson Harrisonburg Harrisonburg,VA 1979
Clark Kellogg St. Joseph’s Cleveland,OH 1979
James Worthy Ashbrook Gastonia,NC 1979
Dominique Wilkins Washington NC 1979


The 1980’s

Name High School City,State
    Graduated
Glenn “Doc” Rivers Proviso East Maywood,IL 1980
Patrick Ewing Rindge-Latin Cambridge,MA 1981
Michael Jordan Laney Wilmington,NC 1981
Chris Mullin Xaverian Brooklyn,NY 1981
Pearl Washington Boy’s and Girl’s Brooklyn,NY 1983
Reggie Williams Dunbar Baltimore,MD 1983
Ben Wilson Simeon Chicago,IL 1985
James Blackmon Marion Marion,IN 1985
Rex Chapman Apollo Owensboro,KY 1986
Christian Laettner Nichols Buffalo,NY 1988
Alonzo Mourning Indian River Cheseapeake,VA 1988
Billy Owens Carlisle Carlisle,PA 1988
Kenny Anderson Archbishop Molloy Queens,NY 1989
Bob Hurley Jr. St. Anthony Jersey City,NJ 1989
Shaquille O’Neal Robert G. Cole TX 1989


The 1990’s

Damon Bailey Lawrence Bedford,IN 1990
Grant Hill South Lakes Reston,VA 1990
Jason Kidd St. Joe-Notre Dame Alameda,CA 1992
Rasheed Wallace Simon Gratz Philadelphia,PA 1993
Jerry Stackhouse Oak Hill VA 1993
Felipe Lopez Rice New York,NY 1994
Kevin Garnett Farragut Chicago,IL 1995
Stephon Marbury Lincoln Brooklyn,NY 1995
Vince Carter Mainland Daytona Beach,FL 1995
Kobe Bryant Lower Merion Philadelphia,PA 1996
Elton Brand Peekskill NY 1999
Jay Williams St. Joe’s Metuchen,NJ 1999


The 2000’s

Carmelo Anthony Oak Hill VA 2002
Raymond Felton Latta Latta,SC 2002
LeBron James St. Vincent-St. Mary Akron,OH 2003
Chris Paul West Forsyth NC 2003
Dwight Howard Southwest Atlanta Christian Atlanta,GA 2004
Greg Oden Lawrence Indianopolis,IN 2006
Kevin Durant Montrose Christian MD 2006
Derrick Rose Simeon Chicago,IL 2007
Austin Rivers Winter Park Winter Park,FL 2011
Shabazz Muhammad Bishop Gorman Las Vegas,NV 2012
Kyle Anderson St. Anthony Jersey City,NJ 2012

Follow Coach

#LifeLessons

Stay in the game, no matter what position you play.

#CoachingForSuccess